Go to content Go to menu
 


patch cords

Your information involving MM Patch Cords

Sopto present unique variations of fiber optic patch cords which include SC, LC, ST, FC, MU, MTRJ, E2000, SMA, MTP/MPO, and many others. these kind of fiber optic patch cables can be purchased in single mode and multimode types, using tailor made period along with wire hues. Each of our fiber patch cables are generally cut-throat price ranges along with rapid supply. Below we would like to discuss multimode(MM) Patch cords.
You'll find about three varieties MM Patch cords:OM1: 62.5/125µm Multimode Fiber;OM2: 50/125µm Multimode Fiber and 10G OM3 50/125um multimode fiber.
OM1 and OM2 are generally the two red jacketed wire, so you are not able to decide through the exterior height to distinguish OM1 and OM2 fiber cable, for the reason that 50/125 and 62.5/125 recommend to never total wire height nevertheless for you to the fiber inside. Normally it will have words and phrases branded in the cable jacket demonstrating their features; it is going to illustrate your fiber variety. OM2 fiber cable max attenuation can be very same as OM1 fiber cable, though the overfilled kick off is really a lot above OM1 using 1300nm. OM2 fiber optic cable talk about your typically used 50/125 traditional fiber cable. OM2 is often a normal pertaining to multimode cable outlined by ISO/IEC 100801, the 50/125 OM2 multimode fiber was first conceived by Corning in the 1970s. OM2 has not been traditionally used prior to 1990s nevertheless currently they have become common and in many cases the 1st alternative pertaining to fresh founded cpa networks in comparison with OM1 the 62.5/125 multimode fiber.
OM3 10G multimode fiber optic cables are generally designed pertaining to this sort of 10Gig Ethernet purposes, these are using consequently called OM3 optical fiber, and that is 50/125 variety is actually business acknowledged Aqua coloring.
Sopto supply OM1, OM2 and the OM3 10gig multimode fiber optic cables and assemblies. Besides,SOPTO can also provide other related products such as PDH multiplexer, fiber adapter, fiber connector and so on.